# What you need to know about Argan Oil

Uncategorized @ 25 May 2012

Argan oil comes from argan tree kernels which are prevalent in Morocco.  It is highly prized for its cosmetic, nutritive and medicinal properties. The Argan tree is able to adapt well during drought and other difficult environmental conditions present in south-western Morocco.

Take note that the Argania species once proliferated North Africa and is currently endangered and under UNESCO protection. Essentially, the Argan tree wildly grows in soil located in a semi-desert environment. Its deep roots aid in protecting against erosion of the soil. Believe it or not, the Argan tree could reach to a height of ten meters and could survive for more than 200 years.

Argan oil – also referred to as Moroccan oil – is currently considered as one of the world’s rarest oils due to the specific and small areas in which it grows. The first Argan trees were initially reported by Leo Africanus. Later on, a specimen was sent to Amsterdam where it was cultured by Lady Beaufort at Badminton House.

It is also a moisturizing and nourishing food for the skin since it contains no artificial colours, preservatives or perfumes. For numerous centuries, it is considered a well-kept secret solely known to Morocco’s Berber women as they use it to nourish the nails, hair and skin.

Its anti-aging properties is due to its increased levels of Vitamin E as well as saponins (which aids in softening the skin). It also aids in decreasing wrinkles by returning the water lipid layer of the skin. It also soothes and cools any inflammation. It consists of antioxidant properties which contribute to free radical neutralization. It also aids the skin that is exposed to sun, wind and cold weather.

It is similarly used to soothe chicken pox, dry eczema, psoriasis and acne. It also aids in the decrease of scarring and halts stretch marks.  It is also not greasy. A mere drop placed on the tips of the fingers are necessary to protect and moisturize the skin underneath the eyes. Once it is massaged on painful skin areas which experience rheumatic joint pain, arthritis or muscular strain.  Take note that do not apply to weeping or broken skin.

Take note that it is also used in the culinary field. It is utilized as a finishing touch for grilled fish, roasted veggies, chicken or cooked food. It is also great on tomato salad, grilled peppers and carrot salad. It is also great in salad dressing. Do add it on soups or generously drizzled on grilled cheese. Believe it or not, it is also ideal on porridge or thick yoghurt.

In Morocco, this oil is usually consumed by Berber families as tea or breakfast dip. Argan oil is also rich in phenolic acid. phenols, carotenes, fatty acids, squalene and unsaturated fatty acids. It is also good on couscous. Essentially, Argan oil is a favourite bread dip. In its unroasted form, it is used as a skin disease treatment and is liked within the cosmetic industry as it assists in removing facial wrinkles. Also, in its raw property, it aids in the prevention of cardiovascular diseases.

Comments are closed.